IT’S GOOD 2 GIVE!

Privacy Notice

 Introduction

    • We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Notice sets out details about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information – including the personal information we already hold about you now and any further personal information we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party. How we use your personal information will depend on the services which we provide to you.
    • Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) provides help and guidance to make sure we apply good practice standards to protecting your personal information. Our DPO can be reached by writing to our registered office (marked for the attention of the DPO) if you have any questions about how we use your personal information.
    • This Privacy Notice provides up to date information about how we use your personal information and will update any previous information we have given you about using your personal information (also referred to as personal data). We may make minor updates to this Privacy Notice from time to time, and we recommend that you review the current version of this Privacy Notice whenever possible. If we make any material changes to the manner in which we process and use your personal information, we will contact you to let you know about the change.
  • About us

We are what is known as the ‘controller’ of the personal information which we gather and use. When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this Privacy Notice, we mean IT’S GOOD 2 GIVE!.

  • Your Privacy Rights
    • You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. To make enquires for further information about exercising any of your rights in this Privacy Notice, please contact our DPO in the manner specified above.
    • You can make a complaint to us by contacting the DPO in the manner specified above or to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.
    • You are entitled to exercise any of the following privacy rights:
    • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information. Please contact us as noted below, providing details of your objection.
    • Access to your personal information: You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge by contacting us as noted below.
    • Right to withdraw consent: If you have given us your consent to use your personal information to send you marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email which you receive.
    • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
    • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
    • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
    • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
    • Make a complaint: You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal information to us by contacting us as noted below, or to a supervisory authority – for the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Please make all requests to exercise your privacy rights in writing to our DPO at our registered office (marked for the attention of the DPO). We are required to verify your identity in order to process your request and may ask you to provide valid identification documents to allow us to do so.

We will not make any charge for responding to any request from you to exercise your privacy rights, and we will respond to your requests in accordance with our obligations under data protection law.

  • What kinds of personal information we use
    • We use a variety of personal information depending on how we are interacting with you.
    • The personal information we may collect and use includes information given when you stay at our retreat, sponsor one of our events, donate funds (in any way).
    • In delivering these services, we may collect a variety of technical information, your name and contact details, car registration details and payment information.
    • When you are donating funds, staying at our retreat or sponsoring one of our events we may collect and process the following information about you:
      • Your name and address.

Where you have given us consent to send you marketing emails, we will use your personal information to sign you up to receive direct marketing emails from us. We will use your title and country of residence to ensure that the marketing emails you receive are relevant to your personal circumstances (for example, we often send marketing emails which are relevant only to passengers based in the UK).

We may request your date of birth to verify your age; this is required to ensure that we do not record personal information on our database of, or send any marketing emails to, any individual under the age of 16;

  • Health & safety incident records: If you are involved in a reported health and safety incident whilst at the retreat, we may capture personal details, incident details and details of any injuries sustained in order to comply with health, safety and environmental legal obligations; and
  • Complaint / Enquiry: if you make a complaint or enquiry about your time at out retreat, we will collect your name, email address, postal address and information about the nature of your complaint or enquiry and we will use this to address your complaint or enquiry – this will include any sensitive information you may give us as part of your complaint or enquiry.
  • How we gather your personal information

We only use personal information which we have obtained directly for the purposes described in this Notice. Your personal information is gathered in the following ways:

  • Application Form: when you fill in an application form to say at our retreat;
  • Donation: when you donate money at one of the events where we are designated as a participating charitable beneficiary;
  • Sponsorship; when you sponsor one of our events or otherwise look to raise funds for us; and
  • Complaint / Enquiry: when you make a complaint or enquiry, your information may be collected by us direct or will otherwise be collected via the format you choose to make your complaint or enquiry (post, email or telephone).
  • How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information for the following:

  • where you have agreed to receive marketing emails from us, we need to use your name and email address, and we may pass your personal information on to our service providers who help us with these marketing activities;
  • to comply with our legal obligations (such as our obligations to maintain an extensive CCTV system for the prevention and detection of crime) we will use any information you have given us where it is necessary for us to use that information to comply with any such legal obligation.
  • Our legal basis for using your personal information
    • We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:
    • we have your consent (if consent is needed), for example your consent to send you marketing emails;
    • we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations (for example, recording footage of your time at the retreat using our CCTV system);
    • we need to use the information to perform a contract with you (for example, where you have ordered services from us); and/or
    • it is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else’s interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services, market to you, or collaborate with others to improve our services.
    • Where we have your consent, you have the right to withdraw it.
    • If you fail to provide us with the necessary personal information, we may be unable to provide some or all of our services to you, in particular in relation to the use of the retreat.
    • Special protection is given to certain kinds of personal information that is particularly sensitive. This is information about your health status, racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or similar beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric identifiers, trade union membership or criminal convictions or allegations.

We will not collect or use any personal information of this kind.

  • Sharing your personal information with others
    • We will share personal information with relevant third parties where:
    • you have given us your express consent to do so (see paragraph 9.2 below for more information);
    • we need to do so for the purposes of making any services which you have ordered or purchased on our website available to you;
    • it is necessary to allow us to meet or enforce a legal obligation (for example, we may need to share CCTV footage of you with the police or with the Department of Transport in certain circumstances); or
    • where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so in the circumstances.

We will only share your personal information with third parties to the extent needed for those purposes.

  • We will share your personal information with our partners for marketing purposes where you have given us permission to do so. We will never share your information with a third party for marketing purposes without your express consent.
  • Who we share your personal information with depends on the services which you have purchased or ordered on our website.
  • We will also share your personal information with our sub-contractors where it is necessary to do so.
    • IT Suppliers: Information may be stored and processed on systems provided and supported by our third party IT suppliers (our provider of cloud hosting services, the provider of our complaint management system and/or the provider of our health and safety management systems).
    • Payment processors: For the purposes of processing any payment which you make to us.
    • Marketing: we use third party software applications such as Dotmailer to help us issue marketing communications. Some marketing activities may be outsourced to third party organisations who assist us with our campaigns or communications. Where you consent to receive marketing your information may be shared with them for this purpose.
  • Transfers Outside the UK

We may need to transfer your information outside the UK to service providers, agents, subcontractors and regulatory authorities in countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA.

We may need to transfer your personal information to territories that are outside the EEA. We will only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where either:

  • the transfer is to a country which the EU Commission has decided ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal information, or
  • we have put in place our own measures to ensure adequate security as required by data protection law. These measures include ensuring that your personal information is kept safe by carrying out strict security checks on our overseas partners and suppliers, backed by strong contractual undertakings approved by the relevant regulators such as the EU style model clauses. Some US providers may also be certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield which confirms they have appropriate measures in place to ensure the protection of your data.
  • How long we keep your personal information for

We will never retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes we need to use it for. Please click here for further information on how long we hold your personal data for.

  • Where we have been using your personal information to provide you with marketing emails, we will retain this information and we will delete your personal information following your request to be removed from our marketing email list.
  • Where you have made a complaint or enquiry, we may hold our information for up to two years after your complaint or enquiry has been resolved.
  • Notwithstanding the terms of paragraph 10(c) above, we may hold your personal information for longer where it is necessary to do so for the management of any active or potential legal proceedings, to resolve or defend claims, and for the purpose of making any necessary remediation payments.
  • We ordinarily retain CCTV footage for a period of 30 days before it is securely destroyed. Where we have saved particular footage related to an incident, legitimate request or claim we retain that footage for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been retained.

 

  • Keeping you up to date
    • Where you have given us consent to receive marketing, we may use the contact details which you have provided to us to communicate relevant news and information about our services to you by email, post, text message, social media, and notifications on our app or website.
    • You can withdraw consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email which you receive.
  • Your Online Activities

We use cookies to track your use of our website and pages accessible from our website. We may use cookies to provide tailored marketing messages when you visit our website, if you have given us consent. Please click here for further information about the cookies which we use and how details on how to disable them.

  • What are cookies? A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard disc. Cookies help us understand and track your use of our websites and where we can improve the information and services provided.
  • Strictly necessary: These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.
  • Performance: These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us but they only use the information for the purposes explained.
  • Functionality: These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting and Advertising: These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn’t contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us for further information about the trusted third parties we use.
  • Managing our cookies If you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from EAL and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.